Main Scientific committees Paper submission Registration CALL challenge Important dates Venue Related events

Organization committee

Conference chair:
Olov Engwall,
Professor in Speech Communication,
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
engwall@kth.se
Special session on Robots in education:
Iolanda Leite,
Assistant Professor in Socially Aware ICT (from January 2017),
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
Technical chair:
José David Lopes,
Post doctor in Speech Communication,
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm, Sweden
Co-chair, ISCA SIG SLaTE chair:
Helmer Strik,
Associate Professor, Centre for Language Studies
Centre for Language and Speech Technology (CLST)
Radboud University
Nijmegen, the Netherlands

Scientific committee

Abeer Alwan, UCLA
Pierre Badin, GIPSA-lab, Grenoble
Kay Berkling, DHBW, Karlsruhe
Jared Bernstein, Analytic Measures Inc.
Catia Cucchiarini, Radboud University, Nijmegen
Rodolfo Delmonte, University of Venice
Maxine Eskenazi, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)
Keelan Evanini, Educational Testing Service (ETS)
Bjorn Granstrom, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Diego Guiliani, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK), Povo
Diane Litman, University of Pittsburgh
Dominic Massaro, University of California – Santa Cruz
Nobuaki Minematsu, University of Tokyo
Patti Price, PPrice.com
Martin Russell, University of Birmingham
Stefan Steidl, FAU, Erlangen-Nürnberg
Helmer Strik, Radboud University, Nijmegen
Febe de Wet, CSIR, Pretoria

Review committee

Abeer Alwan, UCLA
Pierre Badin, GIPSA-lab, Grenoble
Kay Berkling, DHBW, Karlsruhe
Jared Bernstein, Analytic Measures Inc.
Anne Bonneau, LORIA, Nancy
Joseph Colpaert, University of Antwerp
Lei Chen, Educational Testing Service (ETS)
Catia Cucchiarini, Radboud University, Nijmegen
Rodolfo Delmonte, University of Venice
Maxine Eskenazi, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)
Keelan Evanini, Educational Testing Service (ETS)
Bjorn Granstrom, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Diego Guiliani, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (FBK), Povo
Rebecka Hincks, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Florian Höning, FAU, Erlangen
Denis Jouvet, LORIA, Nancy
Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University
Jacques Koreman, NTNU, Trondheim
Yves Laprie, LORIA, Nancy
Diane Litman, University of Pittsburgh
Dominic Massaro, University of California – Santa Cruz
Nobuaki Minematsu, University of Tokyo
Berd Mobius, Saarland University
Patti Price, PPrice.com
Manny Rayner, University of Geneva
Preeti Rao, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
Martin Russell, University of Birmingham
Stefan Steidl, FAU, Erlangen-Nurnberg
Helmer Strik, Radboud University, Nijmegen
Isabel Trancoso, IST Lisbon
Febe de Wet, CSIR, Pretoria

Review committee for the Special session on Robots in education

Paul Baxter, University of Lincoln
Iolanda Leite, Disney Research
James Kennedy, Plymouth University
Omar Mubin, University of Western Sydney
Preben Wik, Furhat Robotics

More reviewers TBA
If you are willing to act as reviewer, please volunteer to the conference chair

All photos from and by Djuronaset.